CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Lori Zehfuss
Pride International, Inc.
2200 Broening Highway
Suite 230
Baltimore, MD 21224

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s vest and gloves from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Zehfuss:

In your letter dated March 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Daniel Smart Manufacturing. Your samples will be returned.

Style DS112 is a men’s vest constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The lined vest has a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure and a snap button tab at the neckline, two pockets with zipper closures above the waist, two inside pockets, left and right side adjustment tabs with hook and loop closures above the waist and a hemmed bottom.

Style DS61 is a full-fingered glove constructed of cow leather.  You state that the glove is used for motorcycle riding.  The glove features foam pads on the backside fingers, center area and the lower palm side.  Additional features include plastic knuckle protection, fourchettes, reinforcement patches on the palm and thumb crotch, an inner textile lining, and a textile wristband which is secured with a hook and loop closure. 

Style DS16 is a half-fingered motorcycle riding glove that is constructed of cow leather with the exception of the fourchettes, wristband, and portions of the backside which are constructed of spandex.  The glove features palm side gel pads, fourchettes and a vented wristband that is secured with hoop and loop closure. 

The applicable subheading for style DS112 will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tracks suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers: Vests: Other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles DS61 and DS16 will be 4203.29.1500, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: With fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum, extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of the four fingers. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

We need additional information in order to issue a ruling for style DS705-Jacket Water resistance in chapter 62 of the HTSUS requires the presence of an application of a rubber or plastics material. If this garment has been treated, we need to know the identity of the material used expressed in generic terms, e.g., polyurethane, acrylic, etc.

If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you, and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division